In a restricted subdivision with common amenities can a destroyed amenity be replaced with a lesser amenity?

Hurricane Ike destroyed our Lake Livingston pier stretching out into the lake approximately 113 feet from bulk head to end. The proposed new pier will extend out only 70 feet. It will also be only 5 feet wide while the old pier was 6 feet wide. Is there a realty law requiring the Board of Trustees to replace our amenities with the same specifications as the original construction design, or better? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard