In a rape case will the state pay for witnesses to be transported.

Asked almost 2 years ago - El Paso, TX

Lets say there was a rape in El Paso, Texas then the rapist spoke about the rape to people in Houston, Texas. Would the witnesses need to be transported to El Paso or could they just give their testimony without going to El Paso?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. JaPaula C Kemp

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are supoenaed to testify in El Paso and the state wants you there... Yes they can pay for your transportation. A written statement will likely be hearsay and not admissible unless an exception applies. Thus, the state would need the person there to testify.

    The information provided is not advice but a legal perspective and you should schedule a consultation with the... more
  2. Macy Michelle Jaggers


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They have to be in court in person in El Paso.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  3. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The prosecutor has funds available for transportation, hotel, meals, for out of town witnesses.

    The defense can apply to the court for similar funding if the defendant is indigent.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for rape

Rape is a type of sexual assault where the victim is forced to have sex without consent. State laws vary in defining what is considered sexual assault and rape.

David Joseph Parsons

Statutory Rape: A General Overview

Statutory rape is perhaps one of the most misunderstood areas of criminal law. Many laypeople do not understand the legal issues involved. Some of the issues tied to statutory rape... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,661 answers this week

3,504 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,661 answers this week

3,504 attorneys answering