In a pending divorce, after a martial asset was transferred, is there a penalty if it was not disclosed on a cert of discovery?

Asked over 1 year ago - Corpus Christi, TX

Divorce filed March 18th. Property transferred May 1st. Certificate of discovery filed July 19th. There are standing orders in the county specifically stating that no property can be transferred after filing for divorce. If the property was not disclosed on the certificate of discovery, is it fraud?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Kurt Arbuckle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It may be fraud. I have changed the practice area to family so a divorce lawyer can answer your question.

    This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,293 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,293 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering