In a no-fault divorce state does infidelity have any relevance regarding settlement terms?

Asked about 3 years ago - Warren, MI

I believe my wife of 34 years is being unfaithful. She has sued for divorce and the case is still in the "cooling off" period.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Geraldine Anne Brown

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Michigan does consider fault in making determinations of settlement. You will need some proof of the infidelity and that it is the reason for the divorce.

    This is general information not intended as legal advice. No attorney client relationship has been established.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,782 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,782 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering