In a murder investigation how long can police hold onto the victims property?

Asked almost 4 years ago - South Yarmouth, MA

Flag

police released vehicle that the victim was murdered in. but still remains to hold the victims belongings????

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered August 05, 2009 15:41. Since the statute of limitations never runs out, I woudl think they can hold on it indefinately. Are the belongings valuable? Are they evidence?

  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered August 06, 2009 10:10. the answers above are correct.

    Do you have a reason for asking this question?

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 05, 2009 16:18. Evidence of a capital crime can be held secure by the police forever.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary