In a motions hearing the judge ruled that an officer illegally entered my home.

my subsequent arrest is being suppressed and it looks like my upcoming trial will be dismissed due to this ruling. Can I sue the police department for the illegal entry and for arresting me?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Civil rights laws are in place to protect against those who act in violation of constitutional protections under color of law, such as police officers. You should consult with a local attorney to determine your rights and the best remedy for your situation.

The ruling you have, if it leads to the criminal case dismissal, is a good start for your potential civil suit. You will be right to seek to hire a lawyer in your locale, because without a lot more detail, no further observation is possible.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide What is a civil right?
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-a-civil-right

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.