Skip to main content

In a Missouri felony case what does "Bond appearance hearing" mean?

Saint Charles, MO |

The person in question is being charged with a felony and had bond set. They paid the bond and turned himself in and was immediately released. "Casenet" shows the next appearance as per the above and I'm wondering what that will entail for him.

He has an attorney and I'm sure they've discussed the issue. However, he's a good friend of mine and as such I'm concerned about him. I simply looked up his case on the Missouri casenet site and was curious what a "Bond Appearance Hearing" was and how it relates to him since he did already put up his bond amount and was released. I was simply hoping a Missouri attorney could elaborate on what this "hearing" actually was.

Attorney Answers 3


When a defendant is released on bond, the defendant is given a date to return to the court to make sure they have not fled and to proceed with the process of resolving the case. This is simply a hearing date to determine the next step. The code for this hearing in CaseNet is a "bond appearance hearing". A defendant without an attorney would be required to appear before the court and explain whether they are getting an attorney or how they plan to proceed. A defendant with an attorney needs to contact his or her attorney as soon as possible after being released on bond and see what the attorney advises as the next step.

If an individual has hired an attorney on a criminal case it is important for that person to maintain contact with his or her attorney in order to know what court appearances are necessary. Especially because many dates that show up in Casenet are sometimes changed or amended.

Legal disclaimer: This response represents general informational material only and is not intended to offer legal advice. You should not rely on or use information presented here without consulting a lawyer regarding your specific circumstances, changes to applicable laws, rules and regulations, and other legal issues. Representation: Use of this website does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidentiality: Communication through e-mail is not confidential. We may have prior client relationships or other potential conflicts that would prevent us from representing you or from treating your communications as confidential. For any information you consider confidential, please first contact us by telephone or make a personal visit. "The choice of a lawyer is an important decision and should not be based solely on advertisements."

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



Thank you for your explanation, it is appreciated.


At any point that defendant who has any questions with respect to any criminal procedure that person should request clarifications from the attorney of record who represents defendant in that legal matter punishable by prison.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602

Mark as helpful


You need an experienced attorney to help secure your desired outcome. Seek out an experienced litigator for a free consultation. A good place to start is by going to the website for the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers ( Hire the attorney you feel comfortable with and you can afford. There is no confidentiality online.

NACDL Local affiliates: (

NACDL local members: ( | For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.877.452.9457. Attorney James Regan, LL.M, Esq., is a Florida lawyer answering questions pro bono. Answering these consumer questions based on limited and unverified facts does not create an attorney-client relationship. Being posted on the internet, these questions and answers are not confidential. For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.800.452.9357.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics