In a memoir, do I need worry about defamation/libel issues when writing about deceased persons or people in a different country?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Can I used names of deceased, whether public or private figures?
Can I mention people in a different country, if I am writing a book in the U.S.?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Marc John Randazza

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Deceased, no. You can't defame the dead.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Defamation is a false statement of fact, and I'm sure you wouldn't want your memoir to be factually inaccurate, and deceased people can't be defamed.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Michael Lynn Walker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer is no and also the individual is deceased.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,551 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,551 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering