In a Med Mal, can I get the doctor's insurance company to pay for my legal/lawyer fees?

Asked 9 months ago - Fort Worth, TX

In a Med Mal, can I get the doctor's insurance company to pay for my legal/lawyer fees?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Daniel David Horowitz III

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No

  2. Brian Heath Crockett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. But your lawyer will be paid on a contingency basis. Meaning they get a percentage of the settlement or jury verdict. You will pay them more on a contingency, but you are not responsible for the significant costs to get to a settlement (excess of $30 to 50k). Consult with a local avvo lawyer today.

    Know YOUR Rights. Take Action Now. CALL 855-648-4695. Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal... more
  3. Marc Edward Stewart

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are considering investigating a claim, don't let this question hold you up. Attorneys that do this work do not expect you or anyone else to pay their hourly fees. Your attorney will take a percentage of your successful recovery if one is obtained. So just go out and find an experienced medical malpractice attorney in Fort Worth or Dallas.

    On the other hand, if you are asking this question because you are currently in a lawsuit (with legal representation) and you are wondering why you still may be obligated to pay your attorney a percentage...then the answer is (1) yes, you are obligated because a contract was likely signed by you and the fee was a key provision therein; and (2) the recovery of attorney fees is not legally permitted as part of a plaintiff's damage model in a negligence lawsuit in Texas. In contrast, it IS INDEED possible to get attorney fees when you are suing over breach of a contract (like a dispute between businesses). But not for injured citizens.

  4. Ilya Novofastovsky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally not; however, medical malpractice lawyers tend to take on cases for a percentage of the recovery, so that you do not need to spend money out of pocket.

    Note: With a staff of 30 at our headquarters and affiliated attorneys and experts around the country, we use a... more
  5. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You want to sue a doctor and have him pay, through his insurance company? No. Medical malpractice claims present many challenges. Consult with a medical malpractice attorney. If the case merits pursuit, the attorney will take the case for a percentage paid in the end. Most states, especially yours, have bent over to pressure from insurance companies and others and imposed procedural and substantive barriers to medical malpractice claims in the name of "tort reform" or "reigning in trial attorneys". This is what we get. Here is a basic summary on medical malpractice: BLUE LINK BELOW

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only.... more
  6. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That would certainly be something of a miracle

  7. David Ian Schoen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not likely.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,120 answers this week

2,705 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,120 answers this week

2,705 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary