In a job application.- Can we ask if the applicant has been convicted of dui and driver license suspended in the past 3-5 years?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Upper Marlboro, MD

rewriting Job application. We have an employee with 17 points in his DL and no one did due diligence.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Neil Stuart Hyman

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Does having a DUI or a suspended driver's license effect an essential function of the job? Do your employees have to be able to perform their jobs for you? If so, this is a legitimate line of inquiry. If not, why are you asking these questions and what do you intend to do with the information when you get it?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,149 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,149 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering