In a IRS whistleblower and a civil case what is in common in a settlement

Asked about 1 year ago - Florham Park, NJ

It is my understanding that an IRS pays an award. If an unrelated civil case is given settlement that release all claims and the IRS matter is not closed yet but later does fine the defendant and they must pay an amount but the plaintiff does not have a claim but receives an award are the words awards and claim cross changeable?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . " fine the defendant..."

    Start again. Your post makes little sense and we really want to help

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,879 answers this week

3,065 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,879 answers this week

3,065 attorneys answering