In a foreclosure Is the bank allowed to pursue your other assets like 401 k money in your saving can they put a lien on them

n a foreclosure
Is the bank allowed to pursue your other assets like 401 k money in your saving can they put a lien on them - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Azwar-Radi M. Rashid

Azwar-Radi M. Rashid

Contributor Level 4
If you placed your 401 k as a guarantee on the mortgage, then probably yes.
0 0
Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
Normally, retirement accounts are exempt from the claims of creditors. However, money in a savings account is not.

Please note that I do not practice in your state and that the above is not intended as legal advice, it is for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is created or is intended to be created hereby. You should contact a local attorney to discuss and to obtain legal advice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
9 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Moises Aguilar
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard