Skip to main content

In a felony criminal case I hired a private attorney and we are at pre trial stage , what does consideration of disposition mean

Warwick, RI |

my attorney said the state is offering a 5 year suspended , is that what that means consideration of disposition or does it mean somehting else

Attorney Answers 1


It means some form of proposal has been exchanged between your attorney and the prosecution.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics