In a drug conspiracy(CRIMINAL DEFENSE)

Asked over 3 years ago - Green Bay, WI

1.what kind of evidence does the state need to be able to tap(bug) your phone? 2.what if the phone wasnt in the persons name that was being charged with the crime?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Joseph Albanese

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Wiretapping can be done by federal Or state authorities and judicial warrants are usually required for the police to take action. The phones owner is not as important as who is talking on the phone.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,714 answers this week

2,836 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,714 answers this week

2,836 attorneys answering