Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your divorce info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

In a domestic partnership relationship with a mortgage how do I get out

Asked almost 4 years ago - Burlington, CT

Flag

I am trying to find the best way on how to get out this relationship with my house. Do I have to hire a marriage lawyer? Or do we just sell the house.. Thanks for any help

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered August 06, 2009 11:51. If you are in a domestic partnership under CT law, you will need to go to court to have the partnership terminated. This termination process (akin to a regular divorce) will deal with the division of the assets (called a property division or settlement in a divorce case).

    You can certainly sell the house and divide the proceeds however you BOTH choose. That being said, things often go wrong and spending some time with a lawyer will certainly help you understand both your rights and obligations.

    As to whether you need a lawyer: the answer is no. That being said, you should (because there is real property involved) retain an attorney to help you protect your interests and help insure you get a fair settlement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary