In a divorce if the wife has inherited property in foreign country can she claim the husbands equity on his property

Asked over 3 years ago - Mount Pleasant, MI

In divorce the wife has inherited property or has property but the parents of the wife is alive can the wife claim martial property and equity of the husband property?
the wife has not live on the property or the home

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Monika U. Holzer Sacks

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If wife has inherited property in a foreign country, meaning that the property has transferred to her after someone died, and she has kept the title to the property in her own name, separate from her husband, then generally it is considered separate property under Michigan law, if there is a divorce between husband and wife. There are exceptions if the husband has contributed to the acquisition or maintenance of the property.

    There is not enough information about husband's property. Is it held in joint names? If yes, then wife has an interest in the equity. If the property belonged to her husband before the marriage and wife's name is not on the title, it would be separate property. Wife would not be entitled to share in that property equity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,170 answers this week

2,860 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,170 answers this week

2,860 attorneys answering