Skip to main content

In a divorce decree can the petitioner tell the respondent were they have to live?

Des Moines, IA |

I am a victim of domestic violence concern as to how the decree my ex has had his attourney draw up.

Attorney Answers 2


If you mean do you have to tell the spouse who is violent to you where you live there are laws in most states to protect that information. Go seek a consultation with an attorney with experticse in domestic violence cases. Do not agree nor sign anything until you talk to an attorney. good luck. Also you may need an restraining order so please if you are in any danger right now seek refuge with a friend until you can go to court tomorrow and seek a restraining order as an emergency. All local court houses have this information readily available either in person or online.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" PLEASE MARK IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. This information is provided by PEGGY M. RADDATZ, Attorney At Law as a pro bono service. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Hillary Johns

Hillary Johns


Ms. Raddatz is right. If there is domestic violence involved and you are in some sort of danger. Speak with an attorney about a restraining order. You can't choose where he lives although you can seek a protective order prohibiting him from coming within a certain distance from you or contacting you. Your lawyer will help you with this.


You don't have the right to tell him where he can live. If an order of protection forbids him from being within a certain radius of you he can't violate that. You also have the right, depending on the circumstances of the domestic violence history, to request of the court that you not be required to disclose your address.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics