In a deed of trust, does the trustor and beneficiary need to both sign and notarize or just the trustor.

Asked about 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

I am the trustor and i know i have to sign but there is no space on the Deed stating "signature of beneficiary." Do they not need to sign?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Russell Sorensen

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In a typical loan transaction , in which real estate is encumbered, only the borrower--the trustor--executes the trust deed. If there is any question, you should have an attorney review the document. My office has assisted a number clients in such transactions for over past twenty-five years. Let us know if we can be of assistance

  2. Daniel Edward Hanley

    Contributor Level 7

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only the trustor needs to sign the Deed of Trust. The Deed of Trust secures a promise (usually to pay) in the form of a promissory note. The Trustor signs the note as well as the Deed of Trust again solely.

  3. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree-only the trustor needs to needs to sign.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Related Topics

Estate planning

Estate planning refers to the process in which you decide and document what happens to your assets after you die, by making things like wills or trusts.

Trusts

A trust is an estate planning tool in which you allow a third party (called a trustee) to hold your assets on behalf of your beneficiaries. Several types exist.

Sharon Melissa Siegel

What is a Trust?

A trust is a legal document. All trusts must be written on paper. There are many categories of trust. A "testamentary trust" is a trust that is established under a will and only comes... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,310 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,310 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering