Skip to main content

In a criminal case, is a person taken into custody immediately following a Jury verdict of guilty at the Jury trial.

Taylorville, IL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I know a person who is out on bond at this time and was wondering if found guilty at his Jury trial date, would he be taken into custody or still remain out on bond. Thank's

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

That is a case by case type of question. If he were to be found guilty on a non-probationable offense then his pretrial bond would be revoked and he would be taken into custody. If he has the possibility of getting something other than prison time his pretrial bond could be converted to a post trial bond.

This comment is being left for informational purposes only and based solely on the information provided in the question. This comment does NOT create an attorney - client relationship. An attorney should be contact directly and given the full details of the specific circumstances in order to be best able to assist in the issues at hand.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

It depends on the judge.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Posted

Could be either.

Posted

Often, but by no means always. The nature of the offense is a big factor. In my experience bond is more likely to be revoked immediately after conviction in state court than in federal court. A federal defendant is often allowed to remain on release until sentencing, and then is frequently allowed to self-surrender at the designated prison.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

I have seen both options.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions stated above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual or legal circumstances related to one's current legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a comprehensive legal before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics