In a court case what does court notice reassignment mean?

Asked over 4 years ago - Tucson, AZ

In a court case what does court notice reassignment mean?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kristin Ann Rooney

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Generally, it means the case is being reassigned to a new judge. Look closely at the actually reassignment to tell what is actually being reassigned. It may also be that the case is being reassigned to a new division based on a number of possible facts (the amount at issue, the number of plaintiffs, the nature of the claim, etc.)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,741 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,741 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering