In a condo assoc., is the budget need to be vote by all owners during the annual meeting??

About 2 years ago, some owners were complienting about the self managed board. We got the current managemnt company, however, lots of things are done under the table - budget, and voting. There is only one board meeting in 14 months. Is it valid under the IL law? Is the budget needed to be voted on since that is impacting all the owners in the buiding? One of the current project had an estimation was extramely hight. Once getting another estimation from other owners, the same company lower the bid by more than 50%. Personally, I tend to think there is kick back to the management company. Can you give me some infomation to read on??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.