Expert Advice When You Need It Most

In a community property state is a spouse responsible for the other partners' debts that were acquired before the marriage.

My husband co-signed for a vehicle loan for his son which the son defaulted on. The loan was taken out before I even knew my husband. The loan is in collections. I cannot work right for medical reasons. The collections agency claims they are going to sue me and attach my 401K and bank accounts. Can they?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
The key is first they have to sue you and husband. You must respond to any lawsuit and Deny any allegation that says you are liable because you were married at the time contract was signed.
If they sue and get judgment against husband, then no for 401k; bank accounts yes if joint account with husband. This would be because he's on the account.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now