In a civil trial, when a judgement is made in favor of the plaintiff, does the judge also determine the reward on the same day ?

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

In a civil trial, when a judgement is made in favor of the plaintiff, does the judge also determine the reward on the same day ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J. Garry Rooney

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I would need some additional information on your particular case, but my answer would be : not always. While the judge may have ruled in favor of one party, there may be calculations that need to be done before the amount is awarded.

  2. Harry Thomas Hackney

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unless the matter has been bifurcated so that the issue of liability is decided first and then the amount of the damages, the judgment that is entered for the plaintiff will include the amount of the damages. Frequently, there may be a delay between the time that a judge finds in favor of a party and the actual entry of a judgment in their favor, but the final judgment will most of the time address both who is liable and the amount of the damages, if any.

    This answer is provided as a public service. It is not legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice.... more
  3. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Did you mean award? Probably.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,302 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,302 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering