In a civil lawsuite should the defense submit the motion to compellr discovery right after the answer to complaint. is filed.

case is for a judgement and I cannot afford an attorney, however I did submit an answer
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dennis Michael Phillips

Dennis Michael Phillips

Contributor Level 7
Oh man. Even after practicing for years, we lawyers fight and argue and strategize about working within the Rules of Civil Procedure constantly. The short answer to your question is probably NO. We move to compel discovery after the person from whom the discovery is requested failed to respond. From your facts, I don't get the impression that you served any discovery requests with your Answer; so there would be no discovery to compel.

Please get a lawyer to help you. Consult your local Legal Aid office, if there is one in your area. If not, call the local bar association and request a pro bono attorney. You are asking for trouble trying to wing this.

Dennis Phillips, Esq.
www.inawreck.com. Negligence is no "accident" (TM)
Member: Million Dollar Advocates Forum, Mensa, Florida Bar, American Association for Justice, Florida Justice Association, Palm Beach County Justice Association, Broward County Justice Association
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard