In a chapter 7 bk. Will the trustee do anything prior to the meeting as far as collecting? I am doing this pro se.

Asked over 1 year ago - Jackson, MS

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gary D. Bollinger

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You wrote, "In a chapter 7 bk. Will the trustee do anything prior to the meeting as far as collecting?"

    A: In a few districts, the bankruptcy Trustee might freeze a bank account or take collection actions for an ongoing business.

  2. Diane L Gruber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, but after the hearing the trustee has the authority to take your non-protected assets. It is better if you AT LEAST invest in a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney BEFORE filing your petition.

    Be sure to designate "best answer." If you live in Oregon, you may call me for more detailed advice, 503-650-9662.... more
  3. Dwayne M Farnsworth

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Shortly after you file your Chapter 7 proceeding the trustee will usually request information that they need in order to get prepared for the Meeting of Creditors and for the proper administration of the case. However, in almost all cases the trustee usually will NOT assert control over your assets so soon.

    Get ready to answer any questions your trustee may have at the meeting of creditors. Good Luck!

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,712 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,712 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering