In a case of misdemeanor or petty theft , what is the difference between diversion and infraction and expunger ?

Asked about 2 years ago - San Jose, CA

When do you usually get a diversion or an infraction ? What does one has to do in a diversion program ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Diversion is when you complete a sentence in exchange for the conviction never being entered into the record. In Los Angeles County at least, Petty Theft Diversion usually results in Community Service or a theft prevention class.

    An infraction is like a traffic ticket. When that becomes a conviction, you can Expunge the conviction from your record.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  2. 5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Diversion = Deferred entry /Dismissal once you comply with the terms of diversion. There will be no conviction and you will not have to disclose in any application for employment etc.
    Infraction= Conviction of the lowest tier,but still a theft conviction.
    Misdemeanor = Middle tier conviction ,not a felony and can be expunged once you complete the terms of any probation.
    Your best bet if you are in the situation: Diversion.
    Your best choice if you are charged: Hire a criminal defense lawyer.

  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Diversion results in a dismissal but an infraction is technically a conviction. Diversion is almost always better.

  4. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Diversion: You agree to do something to earn a dismissal.
    Infraction: It's like a ticket with a fine. A misdemeanor could be reduced to an knfraction.
    Expungement: Asking the court to dismiss your case after conviction and usually once you have completed probation.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,630 answers this week

3,651 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,630 answers this week

3,651 attorneys answering