In a case, our opponent's lawyer has been calling our parents,we're in our 30s, telling ALL details of case. Legal?ex parte com?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 29 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
I, Sara, and my roommate, Josh, are involved in a lease violation/rent case with Tom. I am in my mid-20s, and Josh is in his mid-30s. We are both adults independent of our parents. Tom's lawyer's partner/office has been calling Josh's mother and telling her all of the details of the case. She has absolutely no involvement in the case whatsoever. She was randomly told the amount of money claimed by Tom, the details about some broken items, the people involved, dates, times, etc. Is this legal? Can the details of OUR case be discussed with uninvolved third parties? Does that fall under the stipulations of ex parte communication? Please help...
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Irina Melnik
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 10 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your mother is not a co-signor or guarantor, there really is no reason to contact her. You can send a letter via certified mail demanding that they cease and desist all further communications. If that does not help you can contact the IL Attorney Registration and Disciplinary Commission (IARDC) for more information.
|