In a car v. motorcycle accident who is at fault most of

Asked over 1 year ago - Toledo, OH

the time?

Attorney answers (9)

  1. Scott Douglas Camassar

    Contributor Level 16

    20

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No way to answer this without more info. I've seen motorcycles at fault for going to fast or weaving through traffic, and cars are fault for not seeing motorcycles. Depends on the facts

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    18

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Impossible to answer that question because each case is different.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    17

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Impossible to tell you.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    17

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Every case is different. A lawyer would look at the facts and circumstances.

  5. Patrick Thomas Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Motorcycle operators as a class are generally very safety conscious, they have to be. My experience has shown that the auto operators are more often at fault. Nevertheless, each case depands upon its own facts and merits. If you were involved in such a collision and sustained injuries you should contact a lawyer to discuss the specific facts. If someone is making an injury or property damage claim against you, you should contact your auto insurer.

  6. Scott J. Corwin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suppose you could research the answer to your question in a statistical sense. In a more narrow legal sense, it is entirely defined on a case to case basis. If you were injured in a motor vehicle accident, then you should receive any and all medical treatment and hire a lawyer to protect your rights and advocate on your behalf. In over 20 years of practicing law, I have helped countless out of state clients receive the compensation they deserve and defend their rights. I have included links to you may find helpful in resolving your issue. Best of luck.

  7. Mark Eugene Barbour

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Riding a bike doesn't mean someone is automatically at fault, or not at fault. It depends on the facts of the accident. I have successfully represented many motorcyclists in personal injury claims and the fact they were on a motorcycle didn't enter into the determination of fault in my opinion.

  8. Howard Robert Roitman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on who breached there duty.

    The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing... more
  9. Mark John Caruso

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Fault is dictated by the actions of the parties involved, not the type of vehicle involved. A good indicator of fault may be the police report. The officer appears at the scene shortly after the vehicular accident, talks with the parties and witnesses, evaluates the damage to the vehicles, considers the design of the roadway and ultimatley makes his best conclusion about who is at fault. Police reports are sometimes wrong, but I have found that they are the best indicator of fault.

    The AVVO response or other communication by Caruso Law Offices does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,085 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,085 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering