In a car accident w/ suspended license, accident not my fault. Can I get paid from the at fault driver who has insurance?

Asked over 5 years ago - Kenosha, WI

I have suspended license + no outstanding tickets nor anyother offenses since two years ago + not insured but not required in this state + not at fault + other driver insured and at fault + do they pay.

Additional information

My back does hurt about 7.5 out of 10 being the worst. I did go to the ER from the scene of the accident. To get myself and my daughter evaluated. My daughter is in better condition then myself. I did get a ticket for the suspended license but did not get the $6000 fine also do to the fact that I had no outstanding tickets. The Driver hit my front passenger side + a smashed in tire both car involved were towed.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher L. Strohbehn


    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . "Getting paid" is entirely different than filing a claim or a lawsuit. You are not prevented from filing a claim or lawsuit in Wisconsin because you have a suspended license. If the other driver is insured and at fault, you will be able to make a claim against him or her.

    I would suggest you contact an attorney to discuss your matter.


    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship between us.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You have to get well. Get a personal injury lawyer. And yes, get the therapy you need.

    You might find helpful my Legal Guide Successful Start for a Personal Injury Lawsuit

    Make sure to contact a lawyer. Many personal injury lawyers in Wisconsin are listed right here on Avvo and will give a free consulation to you.

    You have both rights and responsibilities. Take care of them. Good luck.

    Get a good lawyer for you ASAP.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

    You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

  3. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You did not provide much information in your facts as far as any injuries or damages therefore, my only answer would be to contact a local attorney.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,251 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,251 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering