In a car accident 14 months ago in western colorado.Police report said I was not at fault & will not pay damages or lost wages.
Rifle, CO
Viewed 25 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I have over 12000.00 in lost wages alone, & 13000.00 in med bills, and my stupid attorney says there's nothing he can do, and will not present the ins co a demand for payment that includes the lost wages, even tho the co I was working for sent him & ins co a statement that my loss of wages was 12000.00. What do I need to do?
Answers (3)Andrew Daniel Myers
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hard to tell from the facts presented.
Lost wages must also be supported by a verification of disability from a physician who links the injury caused by the accident with the inability to work for the period of time that the wages were lost. Without a physician's statement that you were unable to work for the period that you were out, the lost wages are not going to be reimbursed as part of the accident claim. My personal injury clients call and ask me questions all the time and also ask to come in to review case status. Call, go see the attorney and in a cool calm rational manner aks for an explanation as to what is going on with the lost wages, the medical bills, and also the ultimate bodily injury settlement. Good luck. This answer is provided for informational purposes only. True legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction and with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies. Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since you currently have an attorney, it would not be appropriate for attorneys here on Avvo.com to attempt to provide you with specific information concerning your own case.
I am sure that there are a number of facts not revealed in your brief question. I recommend that you contact your personal injury attorney and request an in office, face-to-face meeting with your attorney at which time you would like the attorney to review the current status of your claim, including any difficulties the attorney may be having in proving up your wage loss. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. Michael Douglas Goforth
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally the lost wage evidence from your employer should be presented with your doctor's report showing medical necessity that you take time off. Discuss with your attorney whether this can be articulated in your claim. If your attorney cannot satisfactorily answer your question, get a second opinion from another attorney .
|