In a CA uncontested divorce, is a QDRO necessary if both spouses agree on the split? Same for Legal Separation,?e

If both spouses agree to the division of retirement benefits..ie I keep mine, he keeps his, is a QDRO necessary? i have 403b, he has IRA's. Although not equal, if uncontested is a QDRO legally required? I will be filing for Legal Separation, for personal reasons. I understand all the same rules exist as for divorce. Only exception is neither can remarry. HELP!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jennifer Suet Fong Lim

Jennifer Suet Fong Lim

Contributor Level 4
Hope the following information helps:
1) Since a QDRO is a court order compelling a third party custodian of pension benefits to allocate and disburse pension benefits to parties after a divorce/separation judgment, then a QDRO is not necessary if both parties agree to mutual waivers of their respective pension benefits. As you are waiving rights to unequal and/or dissimilar assets, there should be a clause in the settlement agreement or stipulated judgment stating that your waiver is knowing and voluntary and there will be no rights to set-off, credits or trade-off for this waiver. Furthermore, parties to a divorce/separation proceeding are expected to exchange Declarations of Disclosure with specific information about assets such as retirement benefits before any judgment can be entered.
2) Apparently, people usually seek a judgment of Legal Separation, instead of Divorce, for personal or religious reasons. Although only one party's consent or petition is required for a Divorce judgment, both parties' consent are required for a Legal Separation judgment. Both a judgment of Legal Separation or Divorce will function as a final determination of custody, visitation, support and property rights of the parties to a marriage. You will also cease to accrue any further marital rights, including community property rights, after such a judgment. Under Probate Code 78(d), a judgment of Legal Separation will cut off your rights as a surviving spouse under intestate succession laws too. Following the judgment, you will remain married "in name" only, cannot remarry unless a divorce judgment is entered. Generally, you could still remain under your separated spouse's medical insurance coverage, which is a concern for people with preexisting medical conditions or due to rising costs. However, it would be a good idea to first double-check with your insurance provider about its policy on this issue.

[Note: the information provided is for consumer education purpose only, not intended to be legal advice to be relied on, and does not create an attorney-client relationship]
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard