In a adult name change does is a petitioner with a conviction in-eligible for name change?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

in the supreme courts do it your self / pro se motions it ask if ever convicted. So does this mean a respondent not eligible if he or she has one? I dont want to change name to avoid my record I know it would follow. its for personal family and friends reasoning.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sean Martin Mccumber

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . This is a very state-specific question, and your state may prohibit felons from changing their names. However, generally, if not barred, the court may hear your request and your reasons. The Court may grant the name change but may require you to notify your state police agency. Again, this is a matter that would require you speaking to a Florida attorney as soon as you can, if you intend to proceed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,709 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,709 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering