Skip to main content

In a 13 count indictment if one count is wrong and they have to reindict do they have to reindict on just one count or would

Marietta, GA |

They have to reindict all 13 count and could they amendment instead of reindicting

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    The District Attorney can dismiss that count and prosecute you on the rest of the indictment. If it's an accusation, the DA can file an amendment. If the defendant was indicted by the Grand Jury and the DA wants to prosecute on all counts, the case will have to go back before the Grand Jury.


  2. Generally speaking, many times an amendment is allowed by the court, especially if it is something small, like a typographical error (a scrivenors' error is what we attorneys call it). If it is a significant change in that count, only that count would need to be re-indicted and the original count in the original indictment dismissed. Your attorney can answer these questions with certainty in your jurisdiction

    Good Luck

    Answers provided on Avvo does not form an attorney-client relationship or indicate that the attorney represents or even will represent the client. Responses to questions are provided and based upon the facts as stated in the question. While attorneys attempt to make a complete and accurate response, there is no guaranty or warranty that the response is correct. You are encouraged to seek qualified counsel, licensed in the state(s) which have jurisdiction over the matters for advice. You are also encouraged to be careful as to your postings as the postings are not confidential.


  3. Indictments cannot be amended so if one count is not drafted properly then the whole indictment will have to be re-presented to the Grand Jury. Accusations, which are used in misdemeanor and some felony cases, can be amended.


  4. They have the option of (1) dismissing the count and proceeding on the remaining 12; (2) reindicting the entire case; or (3) dismissing the count, reindicting on that count only and filing a motion to join the new indictment with the remaining 12 counts of the old indictment. Normally, they will either dismiss the single count or reindict the entire case.

    If you are facing this many counts in an indictment, you need legal representation. One count is not going to make a major difference in your sentence unless it is the most serious charge of the bunch. If you do not have counsel, you need to retain counsel immediately. If you can't afford one, make sure you apply for a court appointed attorney. Whatever you do, don't try to handle this yourself.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics