Expert Advice When You Need It Most

In 5 years, foot operation results still not healed "perfectly". Can a lawyear help me. (Not a worker's compensation case.)

Tripped; small fracture occurred. First doctor misdiagnosed it for 4.5 months; second doctor referred me to third foot specialist, who didn't suspect an infection, but opened it up to be sure. The osteomyelitis infection gushed out. He also found a quarter-size hole in my foot bone. After healing 6 operations (4 debridments, a 5th operation to install four large pins and a 6th operation to install a plate and 6 pins, which are still there), he said I can do anything I want. I cannot stand long; I cannot walk for very long; I cannot stand on my tip toes so I can't dance. I cannot run at all. Now, from lack of walking, I have asthma and have gained more weight and suffer from diabetes, high blood pressure, asthma, and heart disease. Do I have a case for a lawyer? I miss doing things.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Ouch. It hurts just to read what you've gone through.

Personal injury attorneys nearly always give a free consultation, and because there may be statute of limitation problems in your case, I encourage you to get a consultation at the earliest possible moment.

Medical malpractice requires more than just a "bad result". You need to prove (1) what the average standard of care would have been in your circumstances (2) how the care that you received fell below that standard and (3) what injuries were caused by the substandard care. This, almost always, requires the use of a medical expert.

Only an experienced medical malpractice attorney can answer your question, after asking you for some more specific facts. It is really beyond the capability of an informational website like this, as great as it is, to give a yes or no determination. Please get a legal consultation right away.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now