Skip to main content

In 2013 does South Carolina recognize common law marriages

Summerville, SC |
Filed under: Marriage and prenups

Does the state of south carolina recognize common law marriage as a legal and binding marriage. If so, or even if not, where can i find up to date documents supporting your answer. Thank you

Attorney Answers 1


According to the firm of Google, Bing and Yahoo, South Carolina still continues to recognize marriage by common law. Legislation intending to impose December 31, 2011, as the final date for so commencing such a marriage failed. Common law marriage is a complex legal relationship, and proving it usually involves the assistance of experienced legal counsel.

Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful




What documents do i need to prove that i am in a common law marriage

Paula Brown Sinclair

Paula Brown Sinclair


That's not how common law marriage works. Proving it calls for legal assistance. Consult with a local experienced family law practitioner.

Marriage and prenups topics

Recommended articles about Marriage and prenups

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics