In 2008 filed a suit Lemon Law against volkswagan, big dealership in Tn. using remaining warranty against me whats my rights?

Asked for new warranty on new engine? No(response) Problem started 16,000 new motor replaced @ 28,000 , but continues to run out of oil before needed to be changed. Warranty will expire in 5,000 miles was told we have to go through channels with Volkswagan. Since filled customer service is horrible. They are trying to run out the existing warranty. After talking to other owners, once the dealership knows there's a problem they have one . This has put a financial,emotional and loss of business strain on me. Due to watching oil and mileage. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
If you filed a lemon law case once before, in court, then your rights may be different that if you did not. If you had an attorney before, go back to them again. If not, then you need to talk to a local Lemon Law attorney who deals with this kind of case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Lemon Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Lemon Law Lawyers (http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Lemon Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard