In 2005, I payed a man 30,000 dollars for 100 X Box 360 video game consoles. He refunded 11,000 and never delivered the product.
Raleigh, NC
Viewed 9 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I have tried to contact him on several occasions in regards to this. I live in NY and he resides in Raleigh, NC. I have his address and phone number but I'm not sure how to file a suit pro se. I am aware that it can take a year or more before my case is tried and I'd like to use that time to learn about defending myself. I just need to know what paperwork I would need to file in Wake County, NC court. Please Help!!!
Answers (1)Edgar Moore Page
This attorney is licensed in North Carolina.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer is that you need to file a summons and complaint in District Court. Of course, the form of the complaint, the elements to allege, the discovery process that will follow, etc. can be difficult to navigate. Add in that you will have to do this from New York, and you would likely find hiring an attorney to be well worth the investment.
The clerk's office my have some helpful advice if you do insist on going it alone. Good Luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: I sold some jewelry but lost the receipt Previous question: I put up a bond for my son in law of 10,000 |