In 2004 a doctor disclosed my medical information to my roomate . What is the statute of limitations ? Do I have any legal right
Downers Grove, IL
Viewed 67 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Health Care
Flag as objectionable
The doctor's office called my house and told my roomate the results of a test performed. I sent a letter to her office letting them know that I was very upset and it was a gross violation of my privacy. The doctor sent corresponance telling me that it is her office policy to call her patients with lab results and that she didn't say what kind of test it was, next time she will send a letter. This was in 2004 ? Can I take any legal action?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Bradley Louis Schencker
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, in the small space provided for questions one is unable to get a full background of the matter. In the situations such as you are explaining you should immediately seek the counsel of a capable attorney that practices in this area of law or if you cannot afford an attorney, you should seek a social service organization in your area. This answer is general in nature and does not form an attorney client relationship. If you would like to get more information on this topic or to establish an attorney client relationship please contacts my office.
This may be deemed an advertisement and as such: information contained within this answer has been approved by Bradley L. Schencker, a licensed attorney to practice law in the State of Illinois, for any questions contact Bradley L. Schencker by the methods provided herein. |