In 2000 i was convicted of a class 4 and class 5 felony for distribution of a controlled substance can my record be sealed

Asked over 1 year ago - Denver, CO

i was given 4 years probation one year was i think they call it (isp) i did drug and alcohol classes had random ua's i completed everything and after 2 years i was released from probation since then i have not gotten so much as a parking ticket I made a stupid mistake and i did everything that was asked of me i don't want this hanging over me for the rest of my life.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Waldron Bryans Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Adult felony convictions cannot be sealed.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. Matthew A Martin

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Some drug felony convictions can be sealed, but the statute specifically excludes class 4 felonies and distribution felonies.

  3. Lori A Beck

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unless this was a deferred judgement/sentence, the conviction cannot be sealed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,264 answers this week

2,896 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,264 answers this week

2,896 attorneys answering