in 1999 i was arrested for drug possesion. i was convicted and sentenced to drug court. this was about my 3rd

offense. i failed to comply with the drug court and no longer reside in that state.
i have had no more arrests sinse that time for anything drug related. i was addicted to herion for 20 years and by leaving the city where this arrest stemed i got clean and have stayed that way. recently i received a letter from that city stateing that there is a warrent for my arrest. what steps do i need to take to clear this up and is that possible to do without going to jail? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Craig A. Epifanio

Craig A. Epifanio

Contributor Level 7
You did not say what state your are from, but first thing you should do is contact an attorney in the state that the warrant is from. Some states will allow you to possibly take care of it by allowing an attorney to handle matters "in abstentia." Most of the time, however, you would still be required to turn yourself in. If you do it in your home state, you will have to wait to be extradited, but if you do it in the originating state, you should be able to see the judge right away and have your attorney explain to him the forward strides you've made. Good luck.

Craig Epifanio
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard