In Massachusetts how long does an insurer have to issue the check if the judge orders them to pay at the conference?

Asked about 2 years ago - Boston, MA

In my workers comp case they were also found responsible for the medicals should I just send all my outstanding bills to the insurer? Or do they get to pick through which ones they will pay?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should send your medical bills to the WC Carrier, and could have done that in the beginning. They will probably adjust them down when they are paid, but you should have no liability for them.

    We give free general concepts to be helpful, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In my experience an insurer will pay court ordered payments in a week or two.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,551 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,551 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering