In Iowa, if a defendent/lawyer want to question the witnesses b4 trial & witness's do not show can they still testify?

Asked over 1 year ago - Davenport, IA

defendent wants to know if wirtness's can still testify even if they do not show up for the disposition?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Colin Christopher Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sometimes the county attorney will dismiss charges where the witnesses listed by the state in the minutes of testimony do not appear for a noticed pretrial deposition. You may be able to move to strike their testimony at trial if they refuse to appear for depositions and the state does not dismiss.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,423 answers this week

2,793 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,423 answers this week

2,793 attorneys answering