In a family, divorce case, a year has passed since I got my wife's financial affidavit. Can I request a new one?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

A year has passed since I received my wife first financial affidavit and I believe many things have changed. We will have mediation next month. Is it okay to request my wife's attorney a new financial affidavit? My wife's attorney has not filed the psychological evaluations, and she is well known by leaving things to the last minute or forget. Will it be okay to remind her?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Gregory Thomas Buckley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it has been a year, it is certainly acceptable to request an updated financial affidavit prior to the mediation date. Were the evaluations supposed to be be filed by a certain date? if so, and that date has passed, you should contact her attorney.

  2. Brenda A Drake

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, not only is it "ok," it is the correct thing to do in this situation - ask for updated mandatory disclosure (including the financial affidavit) prior to attending mediation (and be prepared for the same thing to be asked of you). As to the psych eval, if there was a deadline, you (or your attorney) can definitely inform her that the deadline has passed and this information is needed.

    This response is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You should... more
  3. Peter John Sautter Jr.

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Now is the perfect time to request a new Financial Affidavit and supporting tax documents such as a recent 1040 or W-2. However, be prepared to file an updated Financial Affidavit yourself.

  4. Sandy Todd Fox

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Under Rule 12.285 (f) of the Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure, a party has a continuing duty to supplement their mandatory disclosure and financial affidavits whenever a material change in their financial status occurs. Any amendments to the financial affidavit also require the production of subsequently acquired documents supporting the amendment.

  5. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes absolutely do remind her to update the financial affidavit.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,678 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,678 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering