improperly installed siding, damage to home, elements to pursuing a lawsuit against contractor in AZ state

LP Siding: Have LP Siding 4' x 8' sheets on my home. I believe it was installed incorrectly (screwed up and the screws broke the "seal" - then the contractor "puttied" all of the 'holes')
From what I understand, any moisture can get in through these holes and cause mold and insect damage. I cannot locate "installation instructions" nor can I find 4'x8' sheets on the Louisiana Pacific website. I live in the Tucson area and would like to locate someone (for a courtcase) who would have the installation instructions and can tell me if this siding is possibly not sold anymore because of defects. Thanks a lot. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Jon Mitchell Jackson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
DISCLAIMER- THIS IS NOT INTENDED TO AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE AND DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. CONSULT QUALIFIED LEGAL COUNSEL IN YOUR CITY OR STATE FOR IMMEDIATE LEGAL ADVICE.

We practice law in California but I was born and raised in Tucson. Sorry to hear about your problems. Here are my thoughts…

What written terms and conditions are there in your contract or agreement (if you have one). Did the installer follow the proper procedures? Can you get another independent installer or contractor to come out to the house and provide you with a short memo documenting what was done incorrectly and what steps (and costs) need to be taken to correct the problem?

Having said that, consumer rights in AZ are fairly strong and if you were mislead or deceived into thinking the job was done correctly, you should contact the city and state officials (do a Google search) to report the fraud or negligent contractor work. You may also want to contact the local Better Business Bureau and file a formal complaint. You may also want to send a letter, certified mail return receipt requested, to the company that did the work requesting/demanding that the come back out and do the job correctly. Hire a good local lawyer (look for a lawyer in your city via the following sites: www.avvo.com www.martindale.com or contact your local Bar Association for a referral) and your problem can probably be solved.

The above information is provided for discussion purposes only. Jackson & Wilson, Inc. and its attorneys believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!

Best Regards,

Jon Mitchell "Mitch" Jackson
Jackson & Wilson, Inc.
An "AV" rated firm listed in Martindale-Hubbell's Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers
www.JacksonWilson.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard