Improper legal 2000's?
Las Vegas, NV
Viewed 25 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
My uncle was brought into the ER at St rose hospital on 10/21/09 he was seeing things and hearing voices. They placed him on a legal hold and admitted him at 4 a.m. 10/22. after some tests he was dx with an infection in the brain/spinal he was put on a/b. On 10/25 he was medically cleared. We were told that he was having those symptoms from the infection. However now its 10/27 and they say he's still on the legal hold. Isn't a legal 2000 72 hours? they are denying him access to family and even a patient rights advocate. Last night we got a call that said he was evaluated and cleared to go home. I call this morning and I'm told that that was a recommendation and they do not have to follow it. I have contacted the state, JC nad hope that they investigate. any help or advice much appreciated.
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Nevada |