Improper arres, slander, civil rights violation
Elmhurst, NY
Viewed 121 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
A family member was arrested twice on a fabricated accusation. All charges were eventually dismissed in court as a result of no evidence or support by the DA. The second arrest was the result of a flat out lie which the police would not investigate prior to making the arrest despite pleas and protest. Is there any recourse for damages from any of these parties?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Civil rights laws are in place to protect against those who act in violation of constitutional protections under color of law, such as police officers.
You are right to seek to hire a lawyer in your locale, because without a lot more detail, no further observation is possible. Good luck to you. You should consult with a local attorney to determine your rights and the best remedy for your situation. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: bank put 2 payments through instead of one Previous question: how do i get a divorce |