Skip to main content

Implied status for work?

Miami, FL |

My work permit expires April 15th, I got married to a citizen and already sent in all the paperwork. I received a letter acknowledging they received and are processing my case .. is there an implied status so I don't have to be out of work for the time while I get the new work permit?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No. You should have an unexpired employment card. Otherwise, you may be dismissed from your job.

For help in trying to seek expedited EAD processing schedule an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney or contact USCIS. Good luck.

This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

No

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

No, but there is both implied and express prohibition under the US immigration law on working without employment authorization.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics