Impersonating someone to get information from them with out them knowing who you reall are

Asked about 2 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

I just recently found out that the person I have been corresponding with about my husband who has been cheating on me, is actually the one he is seeing. She impersonated her self as a guy from another state to get information from me for about a year and a half.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Maxwell Charles Livingston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . That is absolutely unacceptable. In addition to being an invasion of privacy (and identity theft), this likely caused you to have some very uncomfortable feelings. I'm so sorry this happened and I wish you the best. Please email for help on this matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,866 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,866 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering