Impact of Connecticut DMV license suspension (for BAC test refusal) in Virginia?

Asked 5 months ago - Vienna, VA

Flag

I'm from Virginia and got a first ever DUI in Connecticut. I avoided criminal charges because of the diversion program in CT, but there is a six-month DMV-imposed license suspension for refusing the BAC test. My question is what Virginia will do in response to the 6 month administrative (non-criminal) suspension in Connecticut.

Will Virginia just honor the Connecticut suspension or will it impose additional penalties even though there will be no conviction in Connecticut?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered January 05, 2013 12:58. Virginia DMV response is not always consistent. I can tell you that a Refusal charge in Virginia carries a one year loss of license with no chance for a restricted license for that year. A first refusal in Virginia is also not a criminal offense, but civil.

    Watch your mail. My best guess is that Virginia DMV will suspend your license for a year.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary