immigration unlawful presence, application for residency

immigration (respond) to thoung-tri nguyen: so i was not inspected when entering the u.s beacuse i was brought here without choice, i grew up here graduated from high school and this has been my life, i dont remember much from back in my country and i never saw me being here as a "crime" since i did not come to the us with that knowledge. my parents did not gain citizenship or residency, they are in my situation only a bit different. no, no one ever file a petition for me, i dont even think anyone even knows the first step to gaining legal status. i am 22 years of age and i dont want to go back with even a three year bar, so please help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Since you have accumulated unlawful presence for more than a year (from when you became 18), you actually face a 10 year bar to re-entry into the US if you leave the US.

There have been various proposals by people in Congress and the executive branch regarding changes to immigration law. Perhaps some day new immigration laws will be enacted.

Most immigration proceedings are not criminal in nature.

No good option seems to be available based on the facts you gave in your posts. However, internet forums whose purpose is to provide general information are not good places to solve legal problems whose solutions depend on very specific facts. I strongly recommend that you review your facts with an attorney.

In case you do not know, persons living in WA who graduate from high schools in WA are generally eligible to pay in-state tuition for colleges, regardless of their immigration status.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 4
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard